UK theme parks from another point of view!

 
User avatar
BigAl
TT Member
TT Member
Posts: 2358
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:00 am
Location: South East Cheshire
Contact:

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:46 am

No, it still leaves the middle section. :/

I didn't think you could get the construction kit any more? :?
 
User avatar
BigAl
TT Member
TT Member
Posts: 2358
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:00 am
Location: South East Cheshire
Contact:

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Sat Jun 09, 2012 11:07 am

Does anyone know how to make custom track pieces for NoLimits? They aren't custom track pieces in the same sense as the RCT3 custom tracks, they're 3D covers that go over the existing tracks in the simulator.

I'm looking for a Rocky Mountain Coasters track cover like these:

Image

Image

A video of a ride with these track covers.


There's also some I305 style track out there too:

Image

Here's a video of the track style in use.


And someone has even made a cover for B&M track too:

Image

A video of this track in use.
 
FriarsWalk
TT Member
TT Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 2:06 pm
Location: Reading

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Sat Jun 23, 2012 2:36 pm

As far as I can remember, when Gravimetric Studios closed, they released a universal product key for the Construction Kit, which had a mode where you could edit the rail size, shape, number of splines and rails, then export it to 3ds, which with some careful placement you could use to "mask" the original track shape.
Alton Towers from another point of view compared to the standard different point of view.
 
User avatar
gavguitarhero
TT Member
TT Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 4:06 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Sun Jul 01, 2012 7:30 pm

Anyone help? im using sketchup and i'm getting the hang of it now BUT whenever i install CSO in to RCT3 they come out on it's side even though i built it the right way up in sketchup. Any ideas why and how to fix it?
Image
 
User avatar
Boz
TT Member
TT Member
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:29 am
Location: Farnborough, Hampshire

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Sun Jul 01, 2012 8:26 pm

yes i had the same problem. unfortunatley it was quite a while ago, so the exact orientation you need is beyond me at the moment.
However, when you are creating the scenery in the CS creator, the will be an orientation option, keep changing and testing this until you find the right one, then make a note of it, as all your future imports will need the same orientation setting :)
 
User avatar
Nightfall
TT Member
TT Member
Posts: 2750
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 11:10 am
Location: Cambridge

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Mon Jul 02, 2012 1:19 pm

gavguitarhero wrote:
Anyone help? im using sketchup and i'm getting the hang of it now BUT whenever i install CSO in to RCT3 they come out on it's side even though i built it the right way up in sketchup. Any ideas why and how to fix it?


As Boz has said there is an option in the importer which is set to the wrong setting by default. You'll find it in the Importer, "Edit Static Model Settings".

By default the coordinate system is Left-Handed, Y-Up. You probably want Right-Handed, Z-Up

Change that and it'll fix it for you :) I also think I made a tutorial topic on this somewhere on here but it's a couple of years old now.


PS. There is a RCT dedicated quick question's topic for other question like this.
ImageImage
 
User avatar
gavguitarhero
TT Member
TT Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 4:06 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Mon Jul 02, 2012 1:24 pm

Yeh i believe the issue was that i kept forgetting to press the little "F" button when importing my ASE. I tried it after pressing the "F" button and it came out fine. Now my next question. If i create fro example a wall, a door, a window ect. How do i import them under a single group? Like do i have to import them separately but under the same name? Do i import them all together in the same session? How do you even make one of those drop down groups in RCT3?
Image
 
User avatar
Nightfall
TT Member
TT Member
Posts: 2750
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 11:10 am
Location: Cambridge

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Mon Jul 02, 2012 1:36 pm

I don't know how you don't create them as a group  :P

This is the way I've always done it:

When you first open the Importer you need to create a theme name. Every time you create a new .ovl file add each object in the Scenery section one after the other. Make sure to give them the same location, group details and similar scenery type and they'll appear in the same drop down. Just remember to save the theme so you can edit them later.
Last edited by Nightfall on Mon Jul 02, 2012 1:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ImageImage
 
User avatar
gavguitarhero
TT Member
TT Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 4:06 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Mon Jul 02, 2012 1:39 pm

I'll give that a try. Thanks.
Image
 
User avatar
Rollermad
TT Member
TT Member
Posts: 492
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 7:03 pm
Location: North London

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Mon Aug 20, 2012 5:58 pm

Is it allowed to take a screenshot of my rct3 game then save image and put it on a website then copy and paste to TTF? Reply please!
Image
 
User avatar
Boz
TT Member
TT Member
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:29 am
Location: Farnborough, Hampshire

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Mon Aug 20, 2012 6:57 pm

Can you please clarify the question? Has the game done that by itself? are you trying to do it and don't know how? or do you want to know if you're allowed?
 
User avatar
JayJay90
TT Member
TT Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 3:21 pm
Location: Stafford/Wolverhampton

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Wed Nov 28, 2012 4:41 pm

hello,

Do you need Sketch up Pro to be able to create and import custom scenery into NoLimits or can you use the free version?

Also, is there any sites that you can use where there are pre-made scenery that i could download and use?

thanks
 
User avatar
JamiePenguin
TT Member
TT Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 5:48 pm
Location: Liverpool

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Wed Nov 28, 2012 4:52 pm

Rollermad wrote:
Is it allowed to take a screenshot of my rct3 game then save image and put it on a website then copy and paste to TTF? Reply please!



To take a Screen Shot in game you press F10, as Print Screen button cannot capture a Direct3D Device while in fullscreen.
Image is saved in RCT3 in 'My Documents'

JayJay90 wrote:
hello,

Do you need Sketch up Pro to be able to create and import custom scenery into NoLimits or can you use the free version?

Also, is there any sites that you can use where there are pre-made scenery that i could download and use?

thanks


Too create and import custom scenery you WILL need Sketchup Pro, to just use the scenery you only need the game.
 
User avatar
Phild94
TT Member
TT Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:10 pm
Location: Newcastle under Lyme

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Thu Jul 11, 2013 12:58 pm

Just wondering how you film your NL ride without using a numlock key as I am stuck with it on my laptop (stupid hp) :) thanks
Image

Credit to Lewis97 for the fantastic signature :D
 
User avatar
Phild94
TT Member
TT Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:10 pm
Location: Newcastle under Lyme

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Mon Jul 15, 2013 10:21 pm

Phild94 wrote:
Just wondering how you film your NL ride without using a numlock key as I am stuck with it on my laptop (stupid hp) :) thanks


Nevermind me :) I've sorted it out by changing the keyboard shortcut :D
Image

Credit to Lewis97 for the fantastic signature :D
 
Tom.B

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Sat Feb 22, 2014 4:20 pm

How do you put the NL1 simulator into manual mode? It's not saying on the 'H' help page, yet it's saying what buttons to press once you're in manual mode. It's really confusing me. :/
 
User avatar
lewis97
Team TTSP
Team TTSP
Posts: 4011
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 7:41 am
Location: Hertfordshire / York

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Sat Feb 22, 2014 4:27 pm

Tom.B wrote:
How do you put the NL1 simulator into manual mode? It's not saying on the 'H' help page, yet it's saying what buttons to press once you're in manual mode. It's really confusing me. :/


F11 I believe.
Image
 
Tom.B

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Sat Feb 22, 2014 6:01 pm

Yes, I've worked it out now, but thank you anyway! :D
 
User avatar
LoopyDan
TT Member
TT Member
Posts: 764
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 8:08 pm
Location: Coventry

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Wed Apr 16, 2014 11:58 am

Just started on NL, and I think I've started off alright, but I am unsure how to bank a turn... If anyone knows please reply or PM me :D
Image
Image
 
stealthsmiler
TT Member
TT Member
Posts: 963
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 9:50 am

Re: No Limits and Other Software Quick Questions

Sat May 17, 2014 9:21 pm

Hi, so I'm getting really bored and annoyed at the limitations RCT3 gives you. It annoys me how unrealistic it looks. I am going to get Theme Park Studio but don't know if I should get it now whilst it is being developed or get it when it is fully released? whats the pros and cons of each. Thanks in advance for any help.

EDIT.
Any personal experience with the game would be great :D :D :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests